Session Four

12:30-1:30pm

Each campus location has socially-distanced seating and an overflow room, as well as live streaming for symposium attendees. *Please note that the Conference Room location has slightly altered time frames than the general sessions*  Click on the session LOCATION to access the live stream for each presentation. Pre-Recorded sessions and Posters can be viewed by clicking on the title. Judges can click on their respective names to access the presentation evaluation form. All attendees can also tap the lion icon below to leave a Liongram for presenters!

The Person in the Black Square has a Question: The Making of Trillium

Presenters: Joseph Brovant, Kortnie Phillips, Madison Gott, Victoria Hedjere, Rowan Edmonds, Jenna Wendel, AJ Goodloe, Jay Grindle, Tabitha Ford, Hadley Cottingham , Cole Cline

 

Judge 1: Beth Lovern

Judge 2: Katrina Short

Bouncer: Megan Ramsey

Student Volunteer: Madison Wilson

-------------------------------------

Life is Strange

Presenter: Anna Melton

 

Judge 1: Beth Lovern

Judge 2: Katrina Short

Bouncer: Megan Ramsey

Student Volunteer: Madison Wilson

--------------------------------------

Somewhere Over Pop-Culture

Presenter: Chandler Roberts

 

Judge 1: Beth Lovern

Judge 2: Katrina Short

Bouncer: Megan Ramsey

Student Volunteer: Madison Wilson

--------------------------------------

Science Fiction Literature

Presenter: Timothy Nguyen, Abigail Venham

Judge 1: Beth Lovern

Judge 2: Katrina Short

Bouncer: Megan Ramsey

Student Volunteer: Madison Wilson

None

The Theatre Student Marketing Team: A High Impact Practice Easily Adapted for Any Department   (Pre-Recorded Session w/ Live Q & A)

Presenters: Jo Collinson, Jonathan Furlow, Elizabeth Carver, Matt Bramlett, Jordan Hicks, Will Akins

Judge 1: Bill Nye

Judge 2: Bill Gabelhausen

 

Student Volunteer: Alexandria Beatty

 

--------------------------------------------------

MSMA Marie Cochran Catalog

Presenters: Sarah Bittner, AJ Goodloe

 

Judge 1: Bill Nye

Judge 2: Bill Gabelhausen

 

Student Volunteer: Alexandria Beatty

 

 

Commons

Gym Posters

*11:00-12:30

Seasonal Drawdown Effects on Parrotfeather

 

Presenter: Andrew Kivett                              

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

Effect of different rooting hormone and growth medium combinations on cuttings of the American Persimmon

 

Presenter: Ayla Maughon                 

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

The Effects of 18-46-0 diammonium phosphate, Roundup, and Piedmont Soil on Anabaena algae growth and water quality

 

Presenter: Cassie Carter                

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

Evaluating Length of Winter Drawdown Periods in Lakes as a Control Method for Parrotfeather

 

Presenter: Gideon Tanner

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

Differential infection rates of two cryptic species of salamander by the trematode Metagonimoides

 

Presenter: Dylan Jones                  

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

Relationship between Size and Foraging Patterns in Two Species of Salamander (Genus Desmognathus)

 

Presenter: Noah Irwin and Ethan Mann                    

Judge 1: Steve Jacobs         

Judge 2: Betsy Weinrich

Heavy Metal Concentrations in Pore Water of Stream and Wetland Environments

 

Presenter: Abigail Iacobucci                  

Judge 1: Kim Crawford        

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Microwave-Assisted Synthesis of Aspirin and the Effects of a Catalyst

 

Presenter: Duke Wodetzki               

Judge 1: Kim Crawford        

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Comparative Analysis of the Cutaneous Microbiome of Five Sympatric Salamanders Species

 

Presenter: Kaitlin Andrews              

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson     

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Paleo-isolation in the Chattahoochee Slimy Salamander, Plethodon Chattahoochee

 

Presenter: Taylor Hopkins and Katelyn Smith                  

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson     

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Acne

 

Presenter: Alexandra O'Brien                 

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson      

Judge 2: Kris McWhite

Revenue of Professional Sports teams before and after Covid

 

Presenter: Nicholas Klein, Mattie Morris, Jakob Valleroy                

Judge 1: Kris McWhite        

Judge 2: Kim Crawford

Quality Deer Management’s Effect on Overall Population, Sex Ratios and Percent of Deer by Age Group

 

Presenter: Matt Crumbley               

Judge 1: Kris McWhite     

Judge 2: Kim Crawford

Using next generation sequencing to differentiate among the microbial communities present during various stages of human decomposition

 

Presenter: Cassandra Kirk              

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson        

Judge 2: Kris McWhite

Alcohol dehydrogenase inhibition using EDTA

 

Presenter: Abbey Arnold        

Judge 1: Kris McWhite        

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Punishment Within Operant Learning and Its Effects on Children

 

Presenter: Kyra Ord             

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson        

Judge 2: Kim Crawford

An Analysis into the Different Cognitive Processes used by Fish in order to Thrive and Survive

 

Presenter: Alexandra O'Brien               

Judge 1: Kim Crawford        

Judge 2: Anna Grace Heisel

Student Leadership

 

Presenters: Leslie Lopez and Brenda Garduno         

Judge 1: Cindy Peterson        

Judge 2: Kris McWhite